The maiden edition of the Ghana Tertiary Excellence Awards came off on Saturday, October 9, 2021 at the Accra Metropolitan Assembly office.

The event witnessed thrilling performances from notable Ghanaian artistes such as rapper Adohyart, Incredible Zigi, Made In Ghana, Nana Made In China, Meragh, Ara Bella and others. Special guest were: Yaw Ampofo Ankrah, Comedian Waris, Enock Darko, Anthony Wood, Mr Samuel Dzidulali Kofi Danku, Ajeezay and Mr Seme Mawuli Addom.

Saturday’s event was hosted by Ghana’s very own Nana Made In China and Naami Okine.

GTEA,21

Below are the full list of winners:

1. Business Student – NK Basit

2. Campus Event – Nana Ezy

3. Emerging Student Musician – Qwesi Jay

4. Female Model – Efya Spendi Love

5. Female Radio Personality – Abena Ampofo

6. Female TV Personality – Makafui Daniels

7. Film Video Director – Iris Adomaa Takyi

8. Male Model – Model Jeffred

9. Male Radio Personality – Enoch Ato Nyamson

10. Male TV Personality – DJ Crek

11. Nursing Student – Ayeyi Judith

12. Student Activist/Advocate – Audrey Grace

13. Student Blogger/Writer – Long Jon Blogger

14. Student Comedian – Aca P

15. Student Dancer – Kingsman

16. Student DJ – DJ Kelly

17. Student Editor/Animator – Isaac Asare Owusu

18. Student Entrepreneur – Appiah Ellen Wiredu

19. Student Fashion Designer – Emmanuel Frimpong

20. Student Foundation – Giya Foundation

21. Student Graphic Designer – Terku Paul Lawer

22. Student Academics – Philip Owusu

23. Student In Agriculture – Meimba Peter

24. Student In Engineering – Anaapeesa Evans

25. Student In Health Science – Emmanuella Kwabuwa Boateng

26. Student In Sound Engineering – Solomon White Adzaka

27. Student Makeup Artiste – Purplez_glums_hub

28. Student MC – MC Sankay

29. Student Photographer – Samuel Laryea

30. Student Sports Personality – Eben Kobby

31. Student TV Show – Fandom Buzz

Other winners:

1. Most Promising DJ – DJ Xtra

2. Most Promising Film / Video Director – Princess Diya

3. Most Promising MC – Ameer De MC

4. Campus Ambassador – Elijah Ayeebo Anyagbire

5. Most Promising Entrepreneur – Priscilla Chamba

6. Most Promising Student Advocate – Sandra Amonu

7. Overall 2nd Highest vote Anaapeesa Evans

8. Overall 1st winner Long Jon Blogger

Check Also

You Don’t Have Great Future If You Spend 3 Hours Watching Funny Videos On Social Media – Abeiku Santa

Abeiku Santana, a well-known media figure, has cautioned people to spend less time on soci…